Privacy Policy

Effective Date: May 2018

Securly, Inc. (“we” or “us”) recognizes the importance of privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, store, use and disclose information that we obtain about visitors to our website www.securly.com (the “Site”) and users of our software and related services including the Securly Parent Portal, Plug n’ Play Hub, and mobile applications (together, the “Services”) and how we use and disclose that information depending on the service or services you subscribe to. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “you” and “your” refers only to you as the visitor to our Site or user of our Services.

By using our Services, you agree that your personal information and aggregate or other non-personally identifying information as applicable, will be handled as described in this Policy. Any personal information we collect about a “student” or “students” including a “child” or “children under 13 years old will be treated in accordance with the Securly COPPA Policy and our Terms of Use.

Use of the Services by you, and any dispute over privacy, is subject to this Policy, the COPPA Policy, and our Terms of Service including its applicable limitations on damages and resolution of disputes. The Terms of Service are incorporated by reference into this Privacy Policy.

Except as set forth in this Privacy Policy, your personal information will not be used for any other purpose without your consent. We do not collect personal information through the Services for the purpose of selling such information. You may withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information at any time. However, withdrawing consent may result in your inability to continue using some or all of the Services.

Information We Collect About You

Information we collect may be directly from you, from third parties such as your child’s school, and automatically though your use of the Services. Such information may include, but is not limited to your name and your email address.

Information We Collect Directly From You.

Such information may include, but is not limited to, a wide range of data and information that you may use to identify your child, your name and email address, and your user name and password that you use to register or log into our Services.

Information We Collect Automatically.

We may automatically collect information about your use of the Services through cookies, web beacons, and other technologies.

How We Use Your Information

  • To provide, maintain, and improve our Services; to develop new features, products, or services; to perform technical operations, such as updating software; and for other customer service purposes.
  • To tailor the content and information that we may send or display to you, and to otherwise personalize your experiences while using Services.
  • To communicate with you about your account and use of our Services; to send you product or service, updates; to respond to your inquiries; to provide you with news, special offers, promotions, and other information we think may interest you; and for other informational, marketing, or promotional purposes. Our communications with you may include communications via email. Please see our section regarding Your Choices for more information about how to change your communications preferences. We do not use personal information to market to students or children.
  • To analyze how you interact with our Services; to monitor and analyze usage and activity trends; and for other research, analytical, and statistical purposes.

How We Share Your Information

The personal information we collect via the Services provided to schools is owned by schools, and will be disclosed to the relevant schools. We use such personal information to provide the Services to the schools and operate our business. We also may share information, including personal information, as follows:

  • Service Providers. We may disclose the information we collect from you to third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform functions on our behalf including helping us provide you with the Services. These third parties will be subject to contractual restrictions prohibiting them from using the information about our users for any other purpose. Such agents or third parties do not have any rights to use personal information beyond what is absolutely necessary to assist us.
  • Business Transfers. We may disclose information to another entity in connection with, including during negotiations of, an acquisition or merger, sale or transfer of our assets, a, bankruptcy proceeding or as part of any other similar business transfer.
  • In Response to Legal Process. We also may disclose the information we collect from you in order to comply with the law, a judicial proceeding, court order, or other legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena. To Protect Us and Others. We also may disclose the information we collect from you where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service or this Policy, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.
  • Aggregate and De-Identified Information. We may share aggregate or de-identified information about users with third parties for marketing, advertising, research or similar purposes.

Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Mechanisms

We and our third party service providers may use cookies, log files, Web beacons and other tracking mechanisms to track information about your use of our Services. We and our third party service providers use cookies and other tracking mechanisms to track information about your use of our Services. We may combine this information with other personal information we collect from you (and our third party service providers may do so on our behalf).

Currently, our systems do not recognize browser “do-not-track” requests. You may, however, disable certain tracking as discussed in this section (e.g., by disabling cookies); you also may opt-out of targeted advertising by following the instructions in the Third Party Ad Network section.

Cookies. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser for record-keeping purposes. Some cookies allow us to make it easier for you to navigate our Site and Services, while others are used to enable a faster login process or to allow us to track your activities at our Site and Service. There are two types of cookies: session and persistent cookies.

Disabling Cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can edit your browser options to block them in the future. The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your computer from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Visitors to our Site who disable cookies will be able to browse certain areas of the Site, but some features may not function.

Clear GIFs, pixel tags and other technologies. Clear GIFs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on your computer’s hard drive, clear GIFs are embedded invisibly on web pages. We may use clear GIFs (a.k.a. web beacons, web bugs or pixel tags), in connection with our Services to, among other things, track the activities of Site visitors, help us manage content, and compile statistics about Site usage. We and our third party service providers may also use clear GIFs in HTML e-mails to you, to help us track e-mail response rates, identify when our e-mails are viewed, and track whether our e-mails are forwarded.

Third Party Analytics. We use automated devices and applications, such as Google Analytics, to evaluate usage of our Site and our Services. We also may use other analytic means to evaluate our Services. We use these tools to help us improve our Services, performance and user experiences. These entities may use cookies and other tracking technologies to perform their services.

Geolocation Information. We may use geolocation information for the purpose of administering our Services to you. We may also use geolocation information in a de-identified, anonymous manner to monitor and analyze use of the Services, for the Services’ technical administration, and to increase the Services functionality.

Online Behavioral Advertising

We may work with third parties such as network advertisers to assist us in displaying advertisements on third-party websites, and to evaluate the success of our advertising campaigns. We may use information about your visit to our Site for these purposes; however, we do not use personal information collected from the Services for these purposes. You may opt-out of many third-party ad networks, including those operated by members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) and the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”). For more information regarding this practice by NAI members and DAA members, and your choices regarding having this information used by these companies, including how to opt out of ad networks operated by NAI and DAA members, please visit their respective websites: www.networkadvertising.org/opt... (NAI) and www.aboutads.info/choices (DAA).

Opting out of one or more NAI member or DAA member networks only means that those members no longer will deliver targeted content or ads to you. It does not mean you will no longer receive any targeted content or ads on our Services or other services. You may continue to receive advertisements, for example, based on the particular website that you are viewing (i.e., contextual advertising). Also, if your browsers are configured to reject cookies when you visit an opt-out page, or you subsequently erase your cookies, use a different computer or change web browsers, your NAI or DAA opt out may no longer be effective.

Security of Your Personal Information

The security of your personal information is important to us. We have implemented a security program to protect the information we collect from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alternation, and destruction. Our security measures are designed to protect personal information, to limit the dissemination of personal information to only designated staff or third party vendors as is reasonably necessary to the provision of Services.

Please note that you are also responsible for helping to protect the security of your personal information. For instance, never give out your personal credentials when you are using the Services, so that other people will not have access to your personal information. Furthermore, you are responsible for maintaining the security of any personal computing device on which you utilize the Services. We are not responsible for any lost, stolen, or compromised passwords or for any activity on your account via unauthorized password activity.

Your Choices

Correcting or Deleting Personal Information. You may modify personal information that you have submitted by logging into your account and updating your profile information including your user name and password. Please note that we may retain certain information about you as required by law or as permitted by law for legitimate business purposes (e.g., in accordance with our record retention policies or to enforce our Terms of Service).

Opting out of Email Communications. We may send periodic promotional or informational emails to school and parent users. You may opt- out of such communications by following the opt-out instructions contained in the e-mail. Please note that it may take up to 10 business days for us to process opt-out requests. If you opt- out of receiving emails about recommendations or other information we think may interest you, we may still send you e-mails about your account or any Services you have requested or received from us.

Children Under 13

Our COPPA Policy describes our processes with respect to the personal information collected from children and students under 13 via the Services.

Retention

We will keep personal information only for as long as it remains necessary for the identified purpose or as required by law. We may retain certain data as necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse, or for legitimate business purposes, such as analysis of aggregated, non-personally-identifiable data, account recovery, or if required by law. Please note that if you request that personal information be removed from our databases, it may not be possible to completely delete all information due to technological and legal constraints. All retained personal information will remain subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments, concerns or suggestions about the privacy aspects of our Services or would like to make a complaint, please contact:

Vinay Mahadik
Privacy Director
Securly, Inc.
111 N. Market Street, 4th floor, Suite 400 
San Jose, California 95113 
United States

support@securly.com
1 (855) 732-8759 (ext. 101)

Changes to this Policy

This Policy is current as of the Effective Date set forth above. We may change this Policy from time to time, so please be sure to check back periodically. We will post any changes to this Policy on our Site. If we make any changes to this Policy that materially affect our practices with regard to the personal information we have previously collected from you, we will endeavor to provide you with notice in advance of such change by highlighting the change on our Site or make other appropriate notice.